Home Patent Forecast® Sectors Log In   Sign Up   Support   Contact  
Why Patent Forecast® What's Included Patent Forecast® Sectors Free Trial Pricing News Feed Subscribe Menu
Enjoy your FREE PREVIEW which shows only 2018 data and 25 documents. For full access, subscribe at any time.         Subscribe

Quantum Computing

Read More News and Insights

Honeywell, IonQ, Quantum Circuits create the hardware, Microsoft the software. Sound familiar?

Quantum Computing Patent Forecast®

November 7, 2019

Microsoft has gone into partnership with Honeywell, IonQ and Quantum Circuits for quantum computing services. The latter companies will provide access to their quantum computing hardware through Microsoft's Azure cloud platform.  1QBit will provide software and services. Any business will be able to access these quantum computing platforms by writing applications that can run in the cloud.  Honeywell has three issued patents to date in 2019 for ion-trap technology, IonQ has four applications published this year, Microsoft has 16 issued patents related to quantum computing so far and 1QBit (aka 1QB Information Technologies) has two issued patents and three publications in 2019. Quantum Circuits does not appear to have any patent activity. 

 


Relevant Patent Documents

Patent 10423887  

Application 20190220770  

Patent 10366339  

Application 20190258757  

Patent 10346761  

Application 20190087237  

Patent 10229355  

Patent 10304650  

Patent 10242321  

Patent 10404287  

Patent 10302974  

Application 20190188238  

Patent 10417370  

Patent 10320360  

Application 20190214949  

Patent 10275423  

Patent 10204305  

Application 20190164076  

Patent 10346348  

Patent 10320394  

Application 20190019103  

Patent 10430162  

Patent 10374610  

Patent 10186409  

Patent 10333048  

Patent 10411713  

Patent 10469087  

Patent 10176433  

Article Source Link

finance.yahoo.com


Read more like this in News This Week!   or   Share this link with your connections!